BRIGHT BED TIME STORY

65. (King, Jessie M.) Marion. Mummy's Bed Time Story. By "Marion." Illus. throughout in color by King. 11x8-3/4, original color pictorial boards by King, original glassine with price. First Edition.

London: Cecil Palmer, [1929].

An exceptional copy of the charming and quite lovely book, in the rare original glassine with price of 5/- net on the front flap. The glassine has some edge wear, rear panel torn; vol. fine and bright. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (2000/3000).

Click to view picture

66. Kirkpatrick, [William], Col. An Account of the Kingdom of Nepaul, Being the Substance of Observations Made During a Mission to That Country, in the Year 1793. [4], xix, [1], 386 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 13 copper-engraved plates, 1 hand-colored aquatint plate, 1 folding copper-engraved map; copper-engraved title-page vignette. (4to) 12x9-1/2, original boards. First Edition.

London: William Miller, 1811.

At the request of the Nepalese, Kirkpatrick was sent by the British to mediate between the Chinese and the Nepalese when the former attacked across Tibet and lay at the outskirts of Katmandu. Kirkpatrick, the British officers who accompanied him, and his fellow officials were the first British to set foot in the secluded valley of Nepal. The present copy is untrimmed and in the original boards. Spine perished, with some remains of the original leather, covers detached, edges worn, lower corner of front cover chipped off; some darkening to page margins with edges brittle, a few stains to the gutter margins, internally in very good condition, worthy of restoration. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(800/1200).

Click to view picture

 

IMPORTANT WORK ON SHELLS

WITH 190 HAND-COLORED PLATES

67. Knorr, G[eorg] W[olfgang]. Verslustiging der Oogen en van den Geest, of Verzameling van Allerley Bekende Hoorens en Schulpen, di in Haar Eigen Kleuren Afgebeeld Zyn. 6 vols. in 2. [10], 44, [2], 45-82, [2], 83-118; [2], 34, [2], 33-62, [2], 63-117, [1], [24] pp. Illus. with 190 hand-colored copper-engraved plates. (4to) 11-3/4x8-1/4, modern half calf with earlier mottled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition.

Amsterdam: F. Houttuyn, 1770-1775.

Important work on shells, with superbly engraved and exquisitely hand colored copper plates. The plates in this copy have the names of the shells neatly and lightly penciled in, not detracting from the virtue of the plates, but easily erased if felt offensive. There is occasional mild offset and a smattering of light foxing. Formerly in the Yonkers Museum of Science and Art, with old rubbertamps to the two main title-pages and occasionally in the margins of the pages and a few plates; ink names and addresses of Maxwell Smith to the tops of the main title-pages; old printed label of H.E. Van Rijgersma on the front free endpapers, which have been retained from the earlier binding, but chipped & with repairs at gutters. Overall in very good condition. (6000/9000).

Click to view picture

 

BEAUTIFUL CALLIGRAPHED KORAN

68. (Koran - Manuscript) Calligraphed manuscript Koran illumintated in gilt & colors, with gold leaf border around each page, gold markers within the text, section separators in gold leaf & colors, occasional marginal decorations in gold and colors. Approx. 300 leaves, written on both sides. 8x4-3/4, later full leather, spine ruled & lettered in gilt "Le Coran," marbled endpapers.

[Persia: 19th century?].

Beautiful manuscript Koran in Arabic script with -1/4" wide gold leaf border around each page, occasional border decorations in gold, light and dark blue, red, etc., and a double title page with floral decorations painted on gold leaf background. Some scuffing to the binding; internally in near fine to fine condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(1500/2500).

Click to view picture

69. (Lady's Companion...) The Lady's Companion. Containing Upwards of Three Thousand different Receipts in every Kind of Cookery: and Those the best and most fashionable; Being Four Times the Quantity of any Book of this Sort.... 2 vols. [4], 413, [16]; [2], 414, [18] pp. Illus. with 1 copper-engraved frontispiece; 4 folding copper-engraved plates. (12mo) 6-3/4x3-3/4, period calf. Sixth Edition.

London: J. Hodges & A. Baldwon, 1753.

Spines & joints worn, reglued, corners worn, some worming; a wormhole extends through each volume, the worm more voracious at the rear of Vol. I, lacking front endpaper of Vol. I and rear endpaper of Vol. II, else good to very good. (500/800).

70. (Landacre, Paul) Peattie, Donald Culross. Immortal Village. Illus. with wood engravings by Paul Landacre. Pictorial cloth, jacket, slipcase. No. 100 of 500 copies printed on all rag paper.

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1945].

Signed by Landacre and Peattie in the colophon. The "story of a Europe that will not die, seen from life in one village that has lived history." That village is Vence, on the French Riviera, and her story through history is told. Revised and rewritten from the privately published 1929 book Vence, which was never released in the United States. With the bookplate of Donald Culross Peattie, and the book label of Albert Sperisen. Jacket spine a little darkened with one short tear, else fine, quite uncommon. (150/250).

71. (Laurel, Stan, his copy) Musset, Alfred de. Ses Plus Beauz Vers. 280 pp. Illus. with 6 tipped-in pochoir plates by Robert Polack on parchment-like paper. 9-1/4x6-3/4, thin parchment wrappers over thicker plain wrappers, with pochoir illustrations on front & rear. Paris: Nilsson, c.1930's.

Stan Laurel's copy, with the comedian's rubberstamp "Property of Stan Laurel" on the inside of front & rear wrappers and on the front flyleaf. A beautifully illustrated work with softly erotic pochoir plates. Chipping to wrappers, some internal darkening, else very good. (200/300).

 

WITH COOK ON HIS LAST VOYAGE

72. Ledyard, John. A Journal of Captain Cook's Last Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, and in Quest of a North-West Passage, Between Asia and America; Performed in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, and 1779. 208 pp. 6-3/4x4-1/2, period calf, morocco spine label. First Edition.

Hartford: Nathaniel Patten, 1783.

Evans 17998; Hill pp.176-7; Holmes 45; Howes L181; Lada-Mocarski 36; Sabin 39691; Smith 5797; Streeter 3477; Wickersham 6556 - An adventurous American wanderer, Ledyard, while on a visit to England, enlisted as a corporal of marines under Captain Cook, who was about to set sail on his third voyage. Though he surrendered his journal at the end of the voyage, in accordance with instructions, upon his return to Hartford in 1783 (following his desertion from the British navy), he was induced by friends to write a short account of the voyage, which he sold to Patten for 20 guineas. In order to supplement his memory, he obtained a copy of John Rickman's anonymous 1781 printed account, parts of which he copied literally, including the chart (lacking in this copy). (Howes believes that "Ledyard himself would not have stooped to this practice, which indicates that another hand prepared the book for publication"). This has in the past led to speculation that Ledyard was the author of the Rickman journal, but, as Holmes notes, "this is clearly wrong." Nonetheless, this is a very important book, being "not only the first American book on the Northwest coast, but also probably the first American book on Hawaii" - Streeter. Lada-Mocarski calls it "an interesting - and rare - work, whose value is enhanced by the fact that it is a narrative of the only American who accompanied Captain Cook on his last voyage, which included several visits to Alaska," but his does allow that "one must not lose sight of the fact that Ledyard occupied an unimportant position in the expedition." Ledyard's position in history, however, is based upon more than this journal. He was a visionary who was one of the first to dream of opening up the trade of the Pacific Northwest, and also promoted the discovery of the interior parts of Africa. He died at the age of 38 while in Cairo awaiting to embark on an expedition into Africa sponsored by Sir Joseph Banks, of illness caused, according to Streeter, by "violent rage over delays in starting [the] expedition." In the present copy, there are three instances of interlinear ink notes, in an early hand, and several in very light pencil, being translations into Spanish. Without the rare map; no copies recorded as having been sold at auction since 1978 had the map. Rubbing & extremity wear to covers, joints cracked, gouges and loss to the leather & boards along fore-edge of front cover; a few marginal smudges, very light dampstains to early leaves, else very good, internally quite nice and clean. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (12,000/18,000).

Click to view picture

73. Lilly, William. Christian Astrology Modestly Treated of in Three Books.... [44], 25-832, [22] pp. Illus. with diagrams & tables. (4to) 7x5, modern morocco, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Thomas Brudenell.

for John Partridge, et al., 164.7

Wing L2215 - The third book has a separate title-page, "An Easie and plaine Method Teaching How to judge upon Nativities....", dated 1647. This copy without the copper-engraved frontis. port. by William Marshall, but it has a well-executed hand-drawn replacement. Lacking A1 or A2; the title-page is followed by A3, the first page of the dedication. The title-page is backed. Margins shaved, in a few instances affecting the running headings and shoulder notes, some mostly marginal light dampstaining or soiling, else very good.

(500/800).

74. Macky, John. Memoirs of the Life and the Secret Services of John Macky, Esq; During the Reigns of King William, Queen Anne, and King George I. Including, Also, the true Secret History of the Rise, Promotions &c., of the English and Scots Nobility.... Published from his Original Manuscript, as attested by his Son Spring Macky, Esq. [8], lvi, 254, [2], xxxvii, [9] pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-1/2, period paneled calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: 1733.

A Scot of good education but uncertain birth, Macky served undercover against the Jacobite cause, transmitted messages between French and English monarchs, etc. The Dictionary of National Biography describes the present work as "a somewhat important contribution to contemporary history... The chief value of the `Memoirs' consists in its descriptions of the leading personages of the period, which evidence both keen powers of observation and great impartiality of judgement. Swift has appended notes, generally of an acrid character, to many of the descriptions." Bookseller's description affixed to front pastedown, with pencil comment, "By Daniel Defoe Ed. by Swift, First edition, 5/5." Bookplate. Rubbing & wear to covers, especially spine, joints cracked, ends chipped; light foxing to title-page, else very good. (400/600).

75. (Manuscript leaf on vellum) Leaf from a 13th century French Breviary, with 4 small initials on each side, in liquid gold & colors. On vellum, 30 lines, double-column. 7-1/4x5.

France: 13th century.

With typed notice on the back of the frame, describing the leaf and stating that "the musical notations are of chaste mediaeval beauty. Dom J. M. Beyssac, O.S.B. has examined this manuscript and concludes that it was written in the second quarter of the 13th Century for use in the Church of St. Pierre at Langres, France." A little discoloration and foxing in the margins, else near fine. From the Collection of Albert Sperisen. (300/500).

 

FIRST & SECOND RUDOLPHS

76. May, Robert L. Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer. 2 copies, first and second printings. Illus. by Denver Gillen. 10-1/4x7-1/4, pictorial wrappers. No place: Montgomery Ward, 1939 & [c.1945.]

First and second printings of the "comic book" version of the famous Christmas carol. The first has an illustration of a tri-motor airplane on p.[9], in the second printing the plane has four engines. The first printing is in light red (almost pink) wrappers with lettering in black, and the illustration of Rudolph in black; the other is in darker red wrappers with the lettering in dark red, the illustration of Rudolph rather faint. Some creasing, light soiling & a little edge wear to wrappers, both very good. (300/500).

77. Meggendorfer, Lothar. Meggendorfers Humoristische Bläetter. Vols. III & VII (Vol. III containing 6 issues, Vol. VII containing 13 issues.) Illus. throughout with color woodcuts, halftones, silhouettes, etc. 11-1/4x8-1/4, original pictorial boards.

Stuttgart: J.F. Schreiber, 1890 & 1891.

And they say Germans don't have a sense of humor. Spines worn with strips mostly perished, corners showing, some soiling; internally very good with some marginal darkening. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(400/700).

Click to view picture

78. Melville, Lewis. The Life and Letters of Laurence Sterne. 2 vols. Illus. with plates. 8-1/2x5-1/2, period 3/4 gilt-ruled brown morocco & marbled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Stanley Paul, [1910].

With 4 A.L.s. from the author tipped to prelims., along with 2 other A.L.s. and serveral newspaper clippings & reviews. A handsomely bound set in near fine condition. (150/250).

 

MS. TRANSLATION OF

REYNO'S HISTORY OF MESSINA

79. (Messina) Reyno, Placido. Noticia Historica Urbis Messinas.... [i.e., "Historical Treatise Concerning the City of Messina..."] Ink manuscript, text in Latin, a translation from the Italian by Johannes Mosheim. 2 parts in 1. [47], 115, [8]; [1], 163 leaves. [4to], period limp vellum, inked spine titles.

No place: c.1750.

Latin translation of Reyno's history of Messina. Some rubbing & wear to covers, overall very good. (500/800).

80. Milton, John. Paradise Lost. 2 vols. [2], 264; [2], 250 pp. Illus. with 13 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. port. 7x4-1/4, later 3/4 speckled calf & marbled boards, spines elaborately tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces.

London: Printed by T. Bensley.

for F.J. du Roveray, 1802.

Nice little set of Milton with finely engraved plates, attractively bound. Some foxing to contents, very good or better condition. (150/250).

 

MINIATURE GIGANTICK HISTORY

81. (Miniature Book) Boreman, Thomas. The History and Description of the Famous Cathedral of St. Paul's, London. Vol. I only. xxxvii, [38]-125 + [3] ad pp. (incl. frontis.) With 7 full-page woodcut illustrations, incl. in pagination (inc. frontis.) 59x44 mm. (2-3/8x1-3/4"), full tooled red goatskin, marbled endpapers. First Edition.

London: Thomas Boreman, 1741.

One of the Gigantick Histories published by Boreman. The publication of Vol. II in the present set was delayed due to the author's illness, the two volumes are rarely sold together. Rubbing to joints & edges, joints tender, front cracking, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(3000/4000).

Click to view picture

82. (Miniature Books) Shakespeare, William. [Works]. 24 vols., each containing a play by Shakespeare. 74x50 mm. (2-7/8x2"), full leather of various textures & colors, lettered in gilt on fornt covers & spines, gilt emblems on front covers. New York: Knickerbocker.

Leather & Novelty Co., n.d..

Nice little miniature set of Shakespeare's plays, with the lower half of the original box (this scuffed & worn, splitting). Some rubbing to spine ends, 3 chipped, else very good. (250/350).

 

HORDES OF HUNGARIAN MINIATURES

83. (Miniature Books) Lot of approx. 180 miniature books, mostly Hungarian imprints, including: The Father of Printing in Hungary 2 copies. (Unopened). * Emberi Hivatások. [n.d.]. Gyula, Illyés. Szekszárd felé. * Gyó'ri Képek. Photo plates. * A Magyar Posta És Az Upu. Photo plates. [1979]. * Interkomosz és hazánk. Photo plates. Dj. [1980]. * Kádár János Elvtárs Látogatása. Color photo plates, custom felt-line box-seat. No. 136 of 175 copies with a porcelain cover. [1981]. * 90 Éves Az Ombke. [1982]. * 100 Hungarian Dishes. Photo plates. [1982]. * Népmú'vészet Pest Megyében. Photo plates. [1982]. * Jenö, Dallos. Léniák. Illus. [1984]. * Zemplénagárdtôl Domaházaig. Photo plates. [1984]. Az öreg Kapoli. Photo plates. [1984]. * Felsö-Magyarországi Bányavárosok Közössége 1487-1987. Color heraldric plates. [1987]. * Over 150 other miniatures. Many illustrated. Most in boards, some in jackets. Largest measuring 2-1/2x2-1/2.

[Various places: various dates].

A lovely, large group of fine Hungarian miniatures (but also some in other languages), showing the modern art of making them. Subjects in sports, arts, space exploration, poetry, miniatures on miniatures, etc. Overall a fine group & highly scarce. (1500/2500).

84. (Miniatures Books) Lot of approx. 130 miniature books, mostly Hungarian imprints, including: Nemzetközi Alumínium Konferenciák Magyarországon/International Aluminium Conferences in Hungary. Printed entirely on aluminum leaves. [1985]. * Karl Marx: A Nemzetközi Munkaszövetseégalapító üzente és szervezeti szabályzata. 2 vols & pendant. [1983]. * Gyózelem 1945. [housed with:] Lenin. Üdvözlet a magyar munkásoknak. Illus. Port. of Lenin mounted to front cover. [housed with]: Internacionálé. In felt-line box with plexi-glass cover. [1974-5]. * Az Én Vallásom. [1929]. * Agricola: A Bányászatról és Kohászatról. Dec. morocco. [1983]. * Gyula, Fedely. Északai Naplóm. [1982]. * Magyar Postabélyeg 1871-1944. [1982]. * Montreal '76. Gilt-dec. with Olympic symbol. * Arion 3: Poetry for Everybody. [1970]. * Gyula, Janka. Tanácsok Miniat_rkönyv Gyujtnek. [1971]. * Hommage a Radnóti. Illus. * Gyula Janka. The International Miniature Book Collection. Photo plates. 2nd Ed. [1973]. * Faller Gusztáv és Faller Károly. Color pictorial glass front cover decoration. [1982]. * And many others. Boards, cloth & various bindings, some with jackets; with largest measuring about 3-3/4x2-1/2; tiniest measuring about -1/2x-1/2".

[Various places: various dates].

A nice group of miniatures, many being Hungarian imprints, but also with some Russian and English. A set of about 70 miniatures is within a felt-lined wooden box. Some are limited. Overall a fine set.

(1500/2500).

85. Montagu, Mary Wortley, Lady. The Works...including Her Correspondence, Poems, and Essays. 5 vols. 124, [145]-309, [1]; xi, [1], 339, [1]; [4], 288; [4], 326; [2], 292, [36] pp. Illus. with 2 copper-engraved port. plates & 9 facsimile plates (reproducing 8 letters), most folding. (12mo) 7x4, period half calf & marbled boards, spines dec. in gilt, morocco labels. First Edition.

London: Richard Phillips, 1803.

Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, 1689-1762, an intimate of Addison, Pope and other literary lights of the day, went to Constantinople in 1716 when her husband was appointed ambassador. It was in her entertaining series of letters written from the sublime porte that the innoculation for smallpox was introduced to England. Lacking 1 facsimile plate (the "Attestation of the Poems" which should be in Vol. V); also, pp. 125-144 not present, but that is apparently as issued. Spines worn, labels chipped or lacking altogether, joints cracked with some repairs; ink names of J. Marsh to title-pages, else very good.

(150/250).

86. [Moore, Thomas]. Tom Crib's Memorial to Congress, with a Preface, Notes, and Appendix. By One of the Fancy. xxxi, 88 pp. 6-3/4x4, original boards. First Edition.

London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1819.

Hartley 1398 - Early account of boxing and pugilistic activities, largely in verse. Expertly rebacked with matching paper boards, later printed spine label. Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers; front free endpaper dampstained, else very good, untrimmed. (200/300).

 

BOUND BY COBDEN-SANDERSON

87. Morris, William. An Address Delivered by William Morris at the Distribution of Prizes to Students of the Birmingham Municipal School of Art on Feb. 21, 1894. [2], 25 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, full straight-grain red morocco ruled in gilt around the borders, with gilt-tooled leaf decoration in each corner, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, gilt-ruled inner dentelles with leaf decoartions in the corners, a.e.g.; bound by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson at the Doves Press Bindery. Printed at the Chiswick Press in the Kelmscott "Golden Type." [London: Longmans, 1898].

Lovely example from the Doves Press Bindery, signed in gilt on rear turn-in, "The Doves Bindery, 18 C-S 99." Very slight rubbing to spine ends & ribs, offset to free endpapers from the turn-ins, else fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (2000/3000).

Click to view picture

88. Mortimer, W. Golden. Peru: History of Coca. "The Divine Plant" of the Incas. With and Introductory Account of the Incas, and of the Andean Indians of To-Day. xxxi, 576 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 9-1/4x6, original cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: J.H. Vail, 1901.

Rubbing to joints & extremities, spine a little sunned, cover vignette rubbed; light foxing to endpapers, ink name to front pastedown, else very good.

(300/500).

 

BRILLIANT COPY OF MUCHA

89. Mucha, Alphonse. Ilsée, Princesse de Tripoli. Lithographed throughout with 132 illustrations by Mucha, incl. 3 plates. 13x10, lithographed wrappers, glassine (possibly later). 1 of 252 copies. First Edition.

Paris: L'Édition d'Art, 1897.

After the success of Rostand's La princesse lointaine, with Sara Bernhardt in the title role, H. Piazza invited Mucha to undertake an illustrated edition of the play, for which he had designed the costumes. Using Robert, Marquis de Flers' version of the legend (Histoire des quatre fils Aymon), Mucha made 132 lithographs, each within a border of cords variously arranged, to which he added ten initial letters and a number of fleurons & tailpieces. Though his ornaments are replete with intricate symbolism, he does not fail to do full justice to the human interest of this tale of the refined and melancholy Jaufré who at last attains the love of the "distant princess" of his dreams. Near fine - a gorgeous volume with colorful lithographs by the foremost Art Nouveau artist, Alphonse Mucha. Rare. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(5000/8000).

Click to view picture

90. Muybridge, Eadweard & Stillman, J.D.B. The Horse in Motion as Shown by Instantaneous Photography, with a Study on Animal Mechanics founded on anatomy and the revelations of the camera, in which is demonstrated the theory of quadrupedal locomotion. Ed. by Leland Stanford. Illus. with 106 (of 107) plates incl. 5 heliotypes after photographs by Muybridge, 9 chromolithographs & 45 lithographs. 12x9-1/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped brown cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882.

Boni, Photographic Literature, p.175; Gernsheim, History of Photography, p.437 - First edition of the official account of the famous investigation of animal movement made by Leland Stanford and Eadward Muybridge (whose name does not appear on the title page). Muybridge's photographs were reproduced as line drawing silhouettes (with the exception of five heliotype plates in the book), but they still challenged all preconceived notions of animal movement, arousing the anger and ridicule of numerous artists who did not want to acknowledge the truth when they saw it. A full account of the book and its aftermath is published in Eadweard Muybridge, the Stanford Years, 1872-1882, Stanford Univ. Museum of Art, 1972. Lacking Plate 11. Fraying to spine ends, rubbing to extremities, joints & particularly corners, circular stains to front cover; hinges starting, a few cracked within still a very good copy.

(250/350).

91. (Nicholson, William) Gay, John. Polly. Illus. with 9 mounted color plates after Nicholson; printed tissue guards; decorations in the text. 10-1/4x7-3/4, original blue cloth dec. in silver, letttered in black. No. 98 of 380 copies.

London: William Heinemann, 1923.

Signed by Nicholson on the limitation-page. Some darkening & extremity rubbing to covers; else very good. (150/250).

 

RATIONAL SYSTEM OF SOCIETY

92. Owen, Robert. The Book of the New Moral World, Containing the Rational System of Society, Founded on Demonstrable Facts, Developing the Constitution and Laws of Human Nature and Society. xxxii, 104 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth, expertly rebacked & recornered with new endpapers. First Edition.

London: Effingham Wilson, 1836.

Presentation copy inscribed at the top of the title-page, "To Edward Wurtzburg, Esq., with the kind regards of the author." Old rubberstamps of V. Rehdigersche Stadtbibliothek to the back of the title-page and the last page. Darkened streaks at the top & bottom margins of the title-page; very good condition. (1500/2500).

 

TWO PALM LEAF BOOKS

93. (Palm Leaf Book) 12-panel palm leaf book, folding accordian style, with writing or illustrations on both sides of 10 of the panels, the other two panels are attached to the covers on one side, the covers being carved out of bone with a large lizard depicted on the upper cover. 2-3/4x3-1/2.

No place: c.late 19th-early 20th century?.

Charming little palm leaf book with six full panel illustrations in red and black, including several depictions of scorpians, a man with a sword, a bird feasting on an insect, etc. The text is an odd script, undoubtedly of East Indian origin. There is a nice patina of age to the covers, overall in fine condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(200/300).

Click to view picture

94. (Palm Leaf Book) 14-panel palm leaf book, folding accordian style, with writing on both sides of 12 of the panels, the other two panels are attached to the covers on one side. 4-1/2x4-1/2, wooden covers.

[Northern Sumatra: c.19th century].

Written in Batak script. Rubbing & wear to covers, a corner chipped; darkening to panels, overall very good. (200/300).

95. (Parrish, Maxfield) Saunders, Louise. The Knave of Hearts. Illus. throughout in color by Maxfield Parrish. Folio, 12-3/4x10-3/4, pictorial spiral-bound wrappers. First Edition Thus.

Racine: Artists & Writers Guild, [1925].

A slight darkening to cover edges, slight shelf wear, near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/700).

Click to view picture

96. Pocci, Count Francis. Viola Tricolor, In Picture and Rhyme. Illus. with 8 color lithographed plates after Pocci, each preceded by a printed caption sheet and followed by a printed sheet with a verse illustrative of the subject. 14x10-1/2, original dec. green cloth decoratively lettered in gilt.

New York: Stroefer & Kirchner, c.1880.

Charming series of color lithographs featuring people with flowers instead of heads. Elaborate ink inscription on front flyleaf dated Xmas '86. A single nail hole penetrates the covers and contents of the book about 2" from the top edge of the book, affecting only uninhabited portions of the images. Spine & corners worn, front free endpaper chipped, rear creased, hinges cracked or cracking, small marginal stain to latter leaves, still very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(300/500).

Click to view picture

97. (Poe, Edgar Allan, etc.) Godey's Magazine and Lady's Book. Vols. XXXII & XXXIII (January to June & July to December, 1846), bound in 1 vol. Ed. by Mrs. Sarah J. Hale, et al. iv, 296; iv, 296 pp. Illus. with 15 steel-engraved or mezzotint plates; several pattern plates. 10x6, full leather with gilt border, spine tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers.

Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1846.

Contains six contributions by Edgar Allan Poe, four of them literary criticism (including the Complete Poetical Works of William Cullen Bryant), and two of them essays on "The Literati of New York City," discussing the various leading literary lights of that city. The volume is known to lack several plates at least, as well as some patterns, and some of the remaining patterns are torn, sold as is, for the literary content. Wear to covers, some soiling, else very good.

(150/250).

 

WORKING HAND PRESS

98. (Printing Press) Washington style Hand Press. 21x28" platen, serial #6413, manufactured by R. Hoe & Co., New York.

Large iron hand press in working condition. Currently situated in San Jose, California, and can be viewed by appointment. Please contact George Fox at Pacific Book Auction Galleries for further information. Sold as is, where is. (4000/6000).

 

WOODEN TYPE

99. (Printing - Type) Collection of wooden type. Approx. 900 pieces of wood type, ranging in size from 1" to 2-1/2", housed in four type drawers.

No place: c.19th century.

Nice selection of Nineteenth Century wooden type. Drawer #1 contains approx. 300 pieces of small wood type; Drawer #2 contains approx. 90 pieces of 2-1/2" high wood type; Drawer #3 contains approx. 200 pieces of 1-3/4" high wood type; Drawer #4 contains approx. 70 pieces of 2-1/2" high wood type, approx. 50 pieces of miscellaneous serif type, and approx 200 pieces of miscellaneous type. Generally very good condtion, but should be inspected and sold as is. Currently situated in San Jose, California, and can be viewed by appointment. Please contact George Fox at Pacific Book Auction Galleries for further information.

(300/500).

 

STAMPING PRESS

100. (Printing - Bookbinding stamping press) Halvorford Kwik Print Hot Foil Stamping Press for bookbinding with 4 cases of hot stamping type and cabinet.

Includes: 14 pt. Sans Serif #14-20 caps; 14 pt. Sans Serif 14-20 lower case; 14 pt. Sans Serif 24-20 caps; 24 pt. Sans Serif 24-20 lower case. Fine condition. Currently situated in San Jose, California, and can be viewed by appointment. Please contact George Fox at Pacific Book Auction Galleries for further information.

(400/700).

 

WITH 100 HAND-COLORED PLATES

101. Pyne, W[illiam] H[enry]. The History of the Royal Residences of Windsor Castle, St. James's Palace, Carlton House, Kensington Palace, Hampton Court, Buckingham House, and Frogmore. 3 vols. Illus. with 100 hand-colored aquatint plates after R. Cattermole, C. Wild, J. Stephanoff, W. Westall, & G. Samuel, engraved byt T. Sutherland, W.I. Bennett, R. Reeve and others. (4to) 12-3/4x10-1/4, period full red morocco with cover borders tooled in gilt & blind, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, gauffered gilt edges. First Edition.

London: A. Dry, 1819.

Abbey Scenery 396; Tooley English Books 389 - Splendid series of hand-colored aquatint plates of the exteriors and lavish interiors of the residences of the British royal family, with letterpress text. There were both colored and uncolored copies, this is an exquisitely colored example with bright plates and wide margins. Scuffing & wear to covers, Vol. I with covers detached, spine strip detached with only a portion of it laid in loose, others with spine strips chipped & worn, lacking portions, joints well scuffed; some minor soiling or foxing within, but internally in very good or better condition, quite nice, well worthy of restoration to the bindings.

(6000/9000).

Click to view picture

102. Racine, J[ean Baptiste]. Oeuvres Complétes de J. Racine avec les Notes de tous les Commentateurs. 6 vols. Illus. with 72 copper-engraved plates. 8-1/2x5, 19th century full brown morocco ruled in gilt with gilt flower in each corner, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.

Paris: Chez Léfevre, 1820.

Handsome set of works of the 17th century French playwright. Spines darkened, some minor scuffing, else in very good or better condition. (500/800).

103. (Rackham, Arthur) Dickens, Charles. The Chimes. Intro. by Edward Wagenknecht. Hand-colored illustrations by Arthur Rackham. 11-1/2x7-1/2, original pictorial buckram embellished in gilt, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 94 of 1500 copies printed by George W. Jones at The Sign of the Dolphin.

London: Limited Editions Club, 1931.

Latimore & Haskell p. 67 - Signed by Rackham in the colophon. This was the only edition of this book to be illustrated by Rackham. Darkening to spine, corners slightly rubbed, lacking the slipcase, else very good, contents fine. (400/600).

104. Rickards, Constantine George. The Ruins of Mexico. Vol I (all published). vii, 153, viii pp. Illus. with numerous tipped-in gravure plates from photographs; photogravure frontis. with tissue guards. 13x9, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: H.E. Shrimpton, 1910.

A little rubbing to cover edges, some foxing to endpapers, else near fine.

(300/500).

105. (Rubens, Pieter Paul) La Gallerie du Palais du Luxembourg Peinte par Rubens.... [2] (engraved title-leaf & advertisment, versos blank). 21 copper-engraved plates after original paintings by Rubens. (Folio) 25-1/4x18, later half paste grain morocco & cloth, gilt ruled, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled edges & endpapers.

Paris: Duchange, 1710.

These beautifully executed engravings by Nattier are of the life and reign of Marie de Medici, whose image decorates the halls of the Gallery of the Palace of Orleans, now at Luxembourg. From her very conception in the heavens through her marriage and even in the form of Minerva of the Arts, the grandeur of 17th century royalty is captured by the esteemed artist, whose self-portrait is also included. Worn at joints, corners, & spine ends; later flyleaves foxed & occasional browning not affecting images, which are clean within platemarks & excellent. (1000/1500).

106. Sahagun, Bernardino de. Historia General de las cosas de Nueva España. 2 vols. Illus. with color plates reproducing the pictographic illustrations in the original codex. 13-1/2x9-1/2, half niger morocco & silk-covered boards, spines tooled in blind, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, slipcases. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Press of A. Colish.

Mexico [City]: Fomento.

Cultural Banamer, 1982.

Sumptuous printing of Fray Bernardino Sahagun's seminal history of Mexico and its conquest by the Spanish, original written in the Mexican, i.e. Aztec, language, beginning around 1545, translated by the author into Spanish around 1576-77, for many centuries available only in manuscript form, not printed in full until 1829-30. The present edition, handsomely bound and finely printed, is issued as the first title in the limited collection Grandes libros de la historia de México. Very fine condition, in original shipping box. (800/1200).

107. Shadwell, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Shadwell. Ed. by Montague Summers. 5 vols. Frontis. port. 10x7-1/2, half black cloth & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines. No. 190 of 1200 copies printed by the Whitefriars Press. First Edition.

London: Fortune Press, 1927.

Minor wear to corners, slight tape stains to endpapers, else a near fine set. (200/300).

108. Shakespeare, Williams. Shakspere Quarto Facsimiles. 42 (of 43) vols. 8-1/2x6, quarter morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

London: W. Griggs/.

C. Praetorius, 1880-1891.

Nearly complete set of the quarto facsimiles issued under the superintendence of Dr. F.J. Furnivall, lacking only No. 34, King Lear. With an autograph letter from Bernard Quaritch to an E.J. Stanley, Esq., stating that "Vol. 17 & 38 are all the vols. that have to be published to complete the set of the Facsimiles of Shakespeare. I am only waiting for the `Forewords' from Dr. Furnivall...." Also, laid in is a copy of the original order form. Mild fading to some covers, several spine ends with minor rubbing or small chips, very good or better condition. (1200/1500).

 

1831 FRANKENSTEIN

109. [Shelley, Mary W[ollstonecraft]. Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus. [iii]-xii, 202 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. & added pictorial title, both engraved by W. Chevalier after T. Holst. 6-3/4x4-1/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, morocco label. Third Edition.

London: Henry Colburn &.

Richard Bentley, 1831.

Third edition of Mary Shelley's classic horror story. Bound with the first volume of Schiller's The Ghostseer, also published by Colburn & Bentley in 1831. Shelley's name is not given on the printed title-page, but is on the engraved pictorial title. With the armorial bookplate of William Henry Rossington, and the small booklabel of Theresa Rossington Phillips. Rubbing & wear to spine, head lightly chipped, joints neatly glue-repaired; light internal foxing, 1" repaired tear to pp. 39-40, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(2000/3000).

Click to view picture

110. Simonin, L[ouis]. Les Pierres Esquisses Minéralogiques. x, [2], 516 pp. Illus. with 6 chromolithographed plates; 15 color steel-engraved plates; 43 wood-engraved plates included in the pagination; numerous wood engravings in the text. 10-1/2x6-3/4, period black morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition.

Paris: L. Hachette, 1869.

Sinkankas 6064 - Rubbing & wear to covers, corners showing; front hinge cracked through at endpapers, some darkening & foxing to contents, 1 plate & adjacent page detached, overall very good.

(100/150).

 

CORNERSTONE OF CAPITALISM

111. Smith, Adam. An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. 2 vols. [12], 510; [4], 587 + [1] ad pp. (4to) 11x8-1/2, period calf, morocco spine labels. First Edition.

London: W. Strahan, 1776.

Printing & the Mind of Man 221; Rothschild 1897 - First edition of Adam Smith's ground-breaking analysis of capitalist economics, in which it was demonstrated that the impetus of individual greed would create wealth for the many. Covers rubbed & worn, detached, top panels of the spine strips lacking, with chips to the remainders; rear flyleaf & final text leaf of Vol. I detached together, light marginal offset to title-page of Vol. I & half-title of Vol. II (Vol. I has no half-title, and was not issued with one), internally a very nice, clean, wide-margined copy, well worthy of restoration of the binding. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (15,000/25,000).

Click to view picture

 

SIGNED BY STEICHEN

112. (Steichen, Eduard J.) Stieglitz, Alfred, ed. Camera Work. Illus. with 10 (of 11) tipped-in photogravure plates after Steichen, 7 of them on tissue. 12x8-1/2, original wrappers, with original cardboard chemise.

New York: Alfred Stieglitz, April, 1903.

Two of the photogravures signed by Steichen in pencil beneath the image, each dated 1903. The signed images are a portrait of Rodin, and a self-portrait; the other images include "The Pool," "Dawn-flowers," "Bartholomé," "Dolor," "Lenbach," "Portrait," "Nude with Cat," and "Judgement of Paris - A Landscape Arrangement." Lacking the photogravure "Besnard." The second issue of Camera Work, being devoted to the work of the young Eduard [later Edward] Steichen. In addition to the two signatures on the images, which are in Steichen's customary printing, there is a cursive signature "Steichen" on the title-page, perhaps in his hand as well. Wrappers detached, split along joints, light edge wear; stitching a little loose, 1 plate with a corner nicked where detached from backing, overall in very good condition, in worn chemise. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (3000/5000).

Click to view picture

113. [Swift, Jonathan]. A Complete Collection of Genteel and Ingenious Conversation, According to the Most Polite Mode and Method Now Used in Court, and in the Best Companies of England. In Three Dialogues. By Simon Wagstaff [pseud.] [1] ad, [2], lxxxvi, [2], 215 + [1] ad pp. (8vo) 9x5-1/4, period calf. First English Edition.

London: B. Motte & C. Bathurst, 1738.

Teerink 761 - With Neptune ornament as headpiece on p. [i], the first page of the introduction. Old armorial bookplate on front pastedown with motto "Fortis in Arduis"; armorial bookplate of C. Du Bois Wagstaff on front free endpaper. Covers rubbed, worn, front detached, rear joint well cracked, corners chipped & showing; title-page a bit soiled, a few scattered fox marks within, internally a nearly fine, wide-margined copy. (800/1200).

 

TAYLOR TRANSLATES THE GREEKS

114. Taylor, Thomas, trans. Iamblichus on the Mysteries of the Egyptians, Chaldeans, and Assyrians. xxvi, 365, [1] + [2] ad pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth, paper spine label.

London: Bertram Dobell &.

Reeves & Turner, 1895.

Spine glazed, some wear to extremities; ink names on front endpapers, offset to free endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

115. Taylor, Thomas, trans. Iamblichus' Life of Pythagoras, or Pythagoric Life. Accompanied by Fragmetns of the Ethical Writings of Certain Pythagoreans in the Dobic Dialect; and a Collection of Pythagoric Sentences from Stobæus and Others, with are omitted by Gale in his Opuscula Mythologica, and have not been noticed by any editor. xx, 360 pp. 8-1/4x5, modern cloth, leather spine label.

[London: Printed by A.J. Valpy &.

sold by the Author, 1818].

Formerly in the library of the Mercantile Society of New York, with old rubberstamp & ink number on title-page, bookplate; new endpapers & flyleaves. Title & following leaves with tape repair along gutter margins, repairs to a few leaves within, some darkening to contents, a few marginal stains, else very good. (150/250).

116. Taylor, Thomas, trans. Select Works of Porphyry; Containing His Four Books on Abstinence from Animal Food; His Treatise on the Homeric Cave of the Nymphs; and His Auxilaries to the Preception of Intelligible Natures. xx, 271 + [4] ad pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, later 3/4 gilt-ruled green morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Taylor Edition.

London: Thomas Rodd, 1823.

Translation of works of the 3rd century A.D. neoplatonist; Porphyry was noted for his asceticism, and his search for happiness through pure thought and knowledge of God. Rubbing to boards, scuffs to spine; ink signature on front free endpaper, else very good, internally fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).

Click to view picture

117. Taylor, Thomas, trans. The Metamorphosis, or Golden Ass, and Philosophical Works, of Apuleius. [iii]-xxiv, 400 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/4, modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Taylor Edition. London: Robert Triphook.

& Thomas Rodd, 1822.

This copy without the five pages of "suppressed passages" sometimes found at the end; also lacking the half-title. Ink signature on front free endpaper; bookplate on front pastedown. Light shelf wear, else very good. (200/300).

118. Taylor, Thomas, trans. The Description of Greece, by Pausanias. Translated from the Greek. With Notes, in which much of the Mythology of the Greeks is unfolded from a theory which has been for many ages unknown. 3 vols. xiii, [2], 409, [1]; [2], 341, [1]; [2], 392 pp. Illus. with 2 folding copper-engraved maps & 5 folding copper-engraved plates. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period calf, rebacked with modern calf. Second Taylor Edition.

London: Priestley and Weale, 1824.

Taylor's noteworthy edition of the Itinerary of Pausanias, a second century A.D. Greek geographer and historian who traveled through almost all of Greece, Macedonia and Italy. With the receipt from Marks & Co., booksellers at 84 Charing Cross Road in London, selling the book in 1952, with former owners' signatures the endpapers. Some scuffing & wear to covers, corners showing, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/700).

Click to view picture

 

TAYLOR'S PLATO

119. Taylor, Thomas, trans. The Works of Plato, viz. His Fifty-Five Dialogues, and Twelve Epistles, translated from the Greek; Nine of the Dialogues by the Late Floyer Sydenham, and the Remainder by Thomas Taylor: With Occasional Notations on the Nine Dialogues Translated by Sydenham, and Copius Notes, by the Latter Translator.... 5 vols. [12], cxxii, 544; [2], 657, [1]; [2], 600; [2], 614; [2], 720 pp. (4to) 11-3/4x9-1/4, old brown calf, recornered with tan calf, 3 vols. rebacked with tan calf, 2 rebacked with original spine strips laid on and glazed, new endpapers, a.e.g.

London: Thomas Taylor, 1804.

Taylor's important transation of Plato, handsomely printed, with wide margins. Some shelf wear, the rebacking and recornering a little amateurish but well executed and functional; internally fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (3000/5000).

Click to view picture

120. Taylor, Thomas. The Eleusinian and Bacchic Mysteries. A Dissertation. Edited, with Introduction, Notes, Emendations, and Glossary by Alexander Wilder, M.D. 258 pp. Illus. by A.L. Rawson. 9-1/2x6, original two-tone cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Fourth Edition.

New York: J.W. Bouton, 1891.

With ink signature on front free endpaper; armorial bookplate. Covers glazed, with some soiling & wear; else very good.

(150/250).

121. Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. [12], [17]-275 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt & black. First American Edition, Second Printing, Issue A.

Hartford: American Publishing, 1876.

BAL 3369; Grolier American Hundred 79; Peter Parley to Penrod 43 - Second printing with preliminary leaves arranged as noted by BAL, issue A, printed on laid paper. Apparently, the 5,000 copies of the first printing and the 5,000 copies of the second printing were published simultaneously, so even those who rushed to their bookseller on the first day of publication had only a 50% chance of getting a first printing. Corners a little rubbed, neat repairs to spine ends, spine a little darkened with small spot to titled portion; old tape stains to endpapers, hinges expertly strengthened, else near fine, bright. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(800/1200).

Click to view picture

122. [Twain, Mark]. Date 1601: Conversation as it was at the Social Fireside in the time of the Tudors. [20] pp. 8x4-1/2, 3/4 gilt-ruled red morocco & marbled boards, t.e.g.

No place: no date.

Undated printing of Twain's ribald masterpiece, but after 1903, as there is a printing of a quote by John Hay gleaned from the Saturday Evening Post of Oct. 10, 1903. Rubbing to the boards, a little internal soiling, 1 leaf detached, else very good. (100/150).

123. Wasson, R. Gordon. The Wondrous Mushroom: Mycolatry in Mesoamerica. Illus. profusely. 12x8-1/4, quarter green levant morocco & dec. cloth, slipcase. No. 156 of 501 copies printed by the Stamperia Valdonega on paper made by Cartiera di Sarego. First Edition.

New York: McGraw-Hill, [1980].

Signed by Wasson in the colophon. Fine.

(300/500).

124. (Whaling) Copy book containing "Copies of Letters sent on Account of the Ship Earl Fauconberg Etc. from the 12th Jany. 1811 to the 18th May 1814," being copies of 28 letters from J. Plaskitt to various business associates and banks with regard to financing, insuring, marketing of oil and whale bone, and other aspects of the business of whaling. The 28 letters take up 52 pages of the copy book; there are an additional 56 pages, 13 of which copy a letter from Russian Nicholas Labloukoff to Plaskitt regarding sealing and whaling in Russian waters and the market for Russian Timber, etc. The remainder of the copy book includes copies articles and stories from newspapers, a play, and other items. 7-3/4x6-1/4, half sheep boards.

England: early 19th century.

Fascinating glimpse into the business end of the whaling business, the procurement for insurance, sale of oil and whale bone, attainment of licenses, etc. etc. Spine partially perished, but overall in very good condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(500/800).

Click to view picture

125. Wood, John. An Essay Towards a Description of Bath. In Four Parts... 2 vols. in 1, containing all 4 parts. [8], 232; [8], [233]-456, [4] pp. Illus. with 22 copper-engraved plates, maps & plans, 10 of them double-page, 3 folding. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, period calf, spine tooled in gilt, morocco label. Second Edition.

London: Printed by Jame Bettenham.

for C. Hitch & J. Leake, 1749.

Covers worn, detached, corner showing, chips to spine ends & label; internally in very good condition.

(150/250).

126. Wraxall, Nathaniel William. Historical Memoirs of My Own Time. 2 vols. Stipple-engraved frontis. port. 1815. * Posthumous Memoirs of His Own Time. 3 vols. 6 steel-engraved plates incl. frontispieces. 1836. Together, 2 works in 5 vols. 8-3/4x5-1/4, uniform 19th century full polished calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.

London: Richard Bentley, 1815 & 1836.

Minor scuffing to the joints & extremities, else near fine, an attractive set. (200/300).

 

FRAGMENT OF WYNKYN DE WORDE

127. (Wynkyn de Worde, printer) Voragine, Jacobus de. The Golden Legend. Fragment of 6 leaves only, Fol. ccclxv-ccclxx. With one woodcut illustration. (folio) 9-3/4x7, modern cloth lettered in gilt.

[London: Wynkyn de Worde, 1512].

STC 24879 - Six leaves from Wynkyn de Worde's 1512 printing of William Caxton's translation of the classic work, with hand lettered title-page (contemporary with the binding) "Fragment of Caxton's Lives of the Saints Printed by Wynkyn de Worde." The leaves contain The Life of Saint Polycarpe (of whom the illustration is), as well as lives of Thomas Dalquyno, Gayus, Arnolde, Turpen and Quypace(?). The leaves are in fine condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(700/1000).

Click to view picture